United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page
National Character & Leadership Symposium

Schedule of Events

(All times MST. Session times are subject to change.)

Wednesday,
Feb. 22, 2023
10:00 am-10:00 pm Out of town guests arrive – Registration at Falcon Club (External Guests only: Visiting Students, Visiting Faculty, Community, Distinguished Guests and Speakers)
12:20-1:30 pm NCLS Kick-Off (USAFA only)
7:00-9:00 pm Laser Show on Terrazzo (USAFA only)
Thursday,
Feb. 23, 2023
6:30-7:45 am Breakfast
8:30-9:00 am NCLS Opening Ceremony
9:30-10:15 am Keynote Lecture
10:30-11:15 am Col Raja Chari – Peer Leadership and Team Care…In Space
Mustafa Aryan – Leadership and Flexibility: Adapting to Unwanted Changes in an Uncertain World
Col Eries L.G. Mentzer – The Freedom to Serve
MAJ Johanna Hipp – Following the Colors
11:30-12:00 pm Lunch
12:15-1:15 pm Class of ’93 Keynote Panel – Air Force’s 12 Outstanding Airmen of the Year
Jen Griswold – The Power of Spirit Cheese
Col Brittany Stewart – Maintaining Mission Focus, Unit Cohesion, and Resilience
Concurrent Workshops
1:30-2:15 pm Medal of Honor Panel
Scott Mercier – Maintaining your Integrity when Surrounded by People with None
ARKAI – In-Sync: Activating Leadership, Collaboration, and Creativity Through a Musical Lens
Col Eries L.G. Mentzer & Mr. Mentzer: Dual vs Dueling Careers
2:30-3:15 pm Michael Watson – What Leaders Need to Know about AI and Machine Learning
Dion Leonard – Achieving the Unachievable
Dr. Dillon Small – Durable Mindset: Leading yourself to optimal performance
3:30-4:45 pm Book Signing
5:00-6:00 pm Muse Family Foundation Keynote Lecture / Class of ’74 Wakin Award: Admiral Mike Mullen
6:00-6:40 pm Speaker Social Hour
6:40-8:10 pm Symposium Dinner
8:15-9:15 pm Laser Show Arnold Hall Circle
Friday,
Feb. 24, 2023
6:30-7:45 am Breakfast
8:00-9:00 am Col Raja Chari – Peer Leadership and Team Care…In Space
Michael Watson – What Leaders Need to Know about AI and Machine Learning 
Colvin Keynote Lecture – Dr. Eddie Glaude, Jr.: Race & Democracy
9:25-10:25 am Lessons on Culture and Leadership with Ted Colbert
Space Force Leadership Panel
MAJ Johanna Hipp – Following the Colors
ARKAI – In-Sync: Activating Leadership, Collaboration, and Creativity Through a Musical Lens
10:50-11:50 am Scott Mercier – Maintaining your Integrity when Surrounded by People with None
Mustafa Aryan – Leadership and Flexibility: Adapting to Unwanted Changes in an Uncertain World
Enix Heritage Keynote Lecture: Senior Leader Discussion Panel
Dion Leonard – Achieving the Unachievable
12:10-1:00 pm Lunch
1:00-2:00 pm Falcon Foundation Bud Breckner Keynote Lecture: Medal of Honor Panel
Dr. Dillon Small – Durable Mindset: Leading yourself to optimal performance.
Jen Griswold – The Power of Spirit Cheese
2:15-3:30 pm Col Eries L.G. Mentzer – The Freedom to Serve
Col Brittany Stewart – Maintaining Mission Focus, Unit Cohesion, and Resilience
Jason Redman
Student Consortium (visiting students, cadet delegates, and speakers only)
Concurrent Workshops
3:45-4:30 pm Challenge Ceremony
5:00-7:00 pm Dinner
Symposium Concludes

Print Schedule