United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page

Chief Master Sgt. Mathew King

Installation Command Chief

Headquarters

Official photo of Chief Master Sergeant Mathew King
Contact Information

(719) 333-1010

Email

Bio

Chief Master Sergeant Matthew R. D. King is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. In this capacity, he advises the Commander on all matters pertaining to health, morale, welfare and effective utilization of more than 3,000 Total Force personnel. He also guides senior leaders to ensure effective mission training, professional development and career broadening opportunities of assigned personnel. As the Command Chief, he helps the commander ensure effective security, civil engineering, communications, logistics, personnel, financial management, contracting, chaplaincy, equal opportunity, legal, lodging, food services, and medical operations to support the nation's sole Air Force Academy and military community consisting of over 25,000 personnel. Chief Master Sergeant Matthew King is a native of Old Town, Maine. He has performed various duties within the cyber communications career field at the squadron, wing, and FOA and MAJCOM levels; additionally, he has served at Air Force Headquarters. His stateside assignments include bases in Virginia, Colorado, Florida, California and Washington D.C. Chief King has also completed three overseas assignments to Korea and has deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, NEW DAWN and IRAQI FREEDOM.

Education

Command Chief Master Sergeant Course, Andrews Air Force Base, George's County, Md. (2019)

Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell Air Force Base-Gunter Annex, Montgomery, Ala. (2018)

Bachelors of Science, Computer Information Systems, University of Saint Leo, St. Leo, Fla. (2014)

Senior Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base-Gunter Annex, Montgomery, Ala. (Distinguished Graduate) (2014)

Senior Joint Enlisted Professional Military Education correspondence course (2012)

Associate Degree in Business Administration, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell Air Force Base-Gunter Annex, Montgomery, Ala. (2011)

Senior Non-commissioned Officer Academy correspondence course (2010)

Associate Degree in Info Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell Air Force Base-Gunter Annex, Montgomery, Ala. (2010)

Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Okinawa Air Base, Japan (Distinguished Graduate) (2006)

Airman Leadership School, Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Va. (Distinguished Graduate) (2002)

Cyber Systems Operations, Keelser Air Force Base, Biloxi, Miss. (Honor Student) (2002)

Material Management School, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas (Honor Student) (1998)

Professional Experience

Command Chief Master Sergeant, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Nov. 2020-Present)

Superintendent, 9th Mission Support Group, Beale Air Force Base, Yuba County, Cal. (March 2018–Nov. 2020)

Superintendent, 8th Communications Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea (Feb. 2017–Feb. 2018)

Superintendent, Cyber Communications Division, National Air and Space Intel Center (NASIC), Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C. (May 2014–Feb. 2017)

Superintendent, Operations Flight, 633rd Communications Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Va. (Oct. 2013–May 2014)

Superintendent, Plans and Programs, 455th Expeditionary
Communications Squadron, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan (April 2013–Oct. 2013)

Superintendent, Engineering Division, Communications and
Computer Systems Directorate, U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa, Fla. (Nov. 2011-July 2012)

Section Chief, Network Operations, 633rd Communications Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Va. (May 2010-July 2011)

Communications NCO to the Commander, Air Combat Command(ACC), Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Va. (July 2008–May 2010)

NCOIC, Network Control Center, 447th Expeditionary
Communications Squadron, Sather Air Base, Iraq (Feb. 2007–Sept. 2007)

NCOIC, Air Operations Center Help Desk, 82nd Communications Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Va. (Nov. 2006–July 2008)

NCOIC, Plans and Programs, 303rd Intel Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea (Nov. 2005–Nov. 2006)

NCOIC, System Administration, 386th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait (Feb. 2004–Jun 2004)

NCOIC, Small Computer Response Team, 460th Space Communications Squadron, Buckley Air Force Base, Denver, Colo. (May 2002–Nov. 2005)

Student, Cyber Systems Operations course, Keesler Air Force Base, Biloxi, Miss. (Jan. 2002–April 2002)

Material Controller, 94th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (Sept. 2001–Dec. 2001)

Material Controller, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Va. (July 1999–Dec. 2001)

Customer Service Technician, 8th Supply Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Korea (July 1998–July 1999)

Student Material Management Training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas (April 1998–July 1998)

Basic Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas (Feb. 1998–April 1998)

Honors & Awards

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Army Achievement Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star

Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Korea Defense Medal

NATO Medal

Awards
Distinguished Graduate – Senior Non-commissioned Officer Academy (2014)

9th Air Force General John P. Jumper Award nominee (2012)

Air Combat Commands Outstanding Cyber Operations Senior NCO of the Year (2011)

633rd Communication Squadron Senior NCO of the Year (2011)

633rd Communications Squadron Senior NCO of the Year (2010)

Air Combat Command/Communications Directorate NCO of the Year (2008)

Air Combat Command Lance P. Sijan Leadership award (2008)

Distinguished Graduate – Non-commissioned Officer Academy (2008)

460th Space Communication Squadron NCO of the Year (2005)

Distinguished Graduate – Airman Leadership School (2002)

Airmen Below-the-Zone (1999)

1st Mission Support Group Airmen of the Year (1999)