United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page
Welcome Parents and Guests

2019 Graduation schedule of events

The schedule of events is tentative. Some times and venues may change due to security, weather or other circumstances. Any changes to the schedule will be reflected here. (last updated 16 May, 2019)
Printable Schedule
    Sunday, 19 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. USAFA Preparatory School Baccalaureate Service (optional) Community Chapel
    Monday, 20 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. USAFA Preparatory School Parade Black Memorial Field
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. USAFA Preparatory School Graduation Ceremony Arnold Hall Theater
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. USAFA Preparatory School Graduation Reception Arnold Hall Ballroom
    Tuesday, 21 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
  No Graduation Events Scheduled  
    Wednesday, 22 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
5:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. 94 FTS Soaring G-Wings Ceremony and Social (Pass/EAL required) Falcon Club
    Thursday, 23 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 6:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
 
Bluebards Performance of “The Music Man” (Open to the public; no tickets required) Program available Arnold Hall Theater
    Friday, 24 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 6:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. CW Graduation Ceremony Briefing (announcement of top graduates) Fairchild Hall, F-1
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Muslim Baccalaureate Service (optional) Muslim Cadet Chapel
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Ring Dining Out (Second-Class cadets & their guests only; tickets required) Mitchell Hall
8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Ring Dance (Second-Class cadets & their guests only; tickets required) Arnold Hall Ballroom
    Saturday, 25 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Commandant’s Fiancé(e) Reception (Guests must be escorted by their cadet) Polaris Hall
    Sunday, 26 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 6:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
8:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Baccalaureate Services (optional)

  • 8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m. Catholic Mass, Squadrons 1-20
  • 10:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Catholic Mass, Squadrons 21-40
  • 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Orthodox Christian, All Squadrons
  • 11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Protestant Service, All Squadrons

  • 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Jewish Service, All Squadrons
  • 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Buddhist Service, All Squadrons
  • 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Latter-Day Saints Service, All Squadrons
Cadet Chapel
7:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Bluebards Performance of “The Music Man” (Open to the public; no tickets required) Program available Arnold Hall Theater
    Monday, 27 May 2019, Memorial DayNorth Gate Visitor Hours: 6:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Bluebards Performance of “The Music Man” (Open to the public; no tickets required) Program available Arnold Hall Theater
    Tuesday, 28 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 6:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
8:00 a.m.-9:15 a.m. Graduation Tapping Ceremony (By invitation to honored cadets & their guests) Arnold Hall Ballroom
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Graduation Awards Ceremony (Presentation of Org & Indiv awards) Clune Arena
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Graduation Awards Reception (Donors, presenters, cadets award winners & their guests) Falcon Room
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Mission Element Award Ceremonies

  • 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Academic Department Award Ceremonies (Times/Locations Vary)
  • 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Wings of Blue Awards & “Blue Suit” Ceremony/Social (USAFA Airfield)
  • 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. AD Awards Ceremony/Reception (Clune/Hall of Excellence)
  • 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Schulte Award Ceremony (Polaris Hall Forum)
Times/Locations Vary
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Academy Scholars Program Ceremony (By invitation to honored cadets & their guests) Fairchild Hall, F-1
7:30 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Graduation Concert: Cadet Chorale, Orchestra, Schola, and In the Stairwell (No ticklets required) Arnold Hall Theater
    Wednesday, 29 May 2019North Gate Visitor Hours: 6:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.
7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Cadet Aerial & Cadet Honor Guard Demonstrations Stillman Field
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Graduation Parade (Food options available after: Arnold Hall food court & food trucks) Stillman Field
10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Graduation Reception (Tickets required) Mitchell Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
7:30 pm.-9:30 p.m.
Commissioning Ceremonies (Guests must be escorted by their cadet) Locations vary
(See separate schedule)
    Thursday, 30 May 2019South Gate Visitor Hours: 6:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. / North Gate Visitor Hours: 6:00a.m.-5:30 p.m.
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Pre-Grad Reception (By invitation only) Falcon Stadium Press Box
10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Graduation Ceremony (Tickets required; stadium gates open at 7:30 a.m) Falcon Stadium
2:30 p.m. End of Ceremony and Thunderbirds Performance (Guests may not exit Falcon Stadium until the conclusion of the Thunderbirds show.) Falcon Stadium
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AF Academy Foundation Cadet Leadership Reception (By invitation only) The Carlton House