United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page

Chief Master Sergeant Robert A. Boyer

Command Chief Master Sergeant

Headquarters Air Force Academy

Chief Master Sergeant Robert A. Boyer
Contact Information

(719) 333-7731

Email

Bio

Chief Master Sergeant Robert A. Boyer is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He advises the Academy’s Superintendent and senior staff in the direction of a premier higher-education institution offering a world-class, highly structured four-year regimen of comprehensive military training, unparalleled academics, expansive NCAA Division I intercollegiate program, sponsoring 29 men’s and women’s sports, and athletic programs, along with character development programs leading to a Bachelor of Science degree preparing outstanding young men and women to become Air Force officers motivated to lead American Airmen in the world’s greatest air, space and cyberspace force. Additionally, the Chief guides matters of military readiness, morale, quality of life and professional development of more than 9,000 permanent party and cadet personnel, and serves as the Superintendent’s enlisted representative on numerous committees, councils and boards.

Chief Boyer grew up in Helena, Montana and entered the Air Force in January 1988. His background includes working as a Crew Chief on B-52s, and as a flight engineer on both C-130s and KC-10s. As a Career Enlisted Aviator and dedicated flying crew chief, he has flown and deployed in support of Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Provide Promise, Provide Comfort, Guardian Assistance, Joint Endeavor, Joint Forge, Joint Guard, Shining Hope, Noble Anvil, Southern Watch, Allied Force, Desert Strike, Phoenix Scorpion, Desert Fox, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He is a Chief Aircrew Member with over 5,000 hours in various roles in the B-52G/H, C-130E, KC-10A, F-15D, F-16D, UH-1N, HH-60G, CV-22A, and C-12C including more than 1,100 combat and combat support hours.

Education

Bachelor of Arts, Management & Leadership, Summa Cum Laude, American Military University, Charles Town, W.V. (2019)

Professional Managers Certificate, CCAF, Montgomery, Ala. (2016)

Keystone, National Defense University, Washington, D.C. (2015)

USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va. (2012)

USAF Test Pilot School, Enlisted Flight Test Course, Edwards Air Force Base, Kern County, Calif. (2012)

AFSO21 Green Belt Facilitator’s Course, Eglin Air Force Base, Okaloosa County, Fla. (2012)

AFSO21 Executive Leadership course, University of Tennessee, Fort Dix, Knoxville, Tenn. (2009)

Chiefs Leadership Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Gunter Annex, Montgomery, Ala. (2009)

Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. (2006)

United States Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy, Petaluma, Calif. (2005)

Associate Degree in Aviation Operations, CCAF, Montgomery, Ala. (2003)

Associate Degree in Aircraft Maintenance Technology, CCAF, Montgomery, Ala. (2003)

USAF First Sergeant Academy, Additional Duty Symposium, McChord Air Force Base, Tacoma, Wash. (2002)

USAF Senior NCO Academy, by correspondence (2002)

USAF NCO Academy, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas (2000)

Federal Aviation Administration Turboprop and Turbojet Flight Engineer licenses (1999)

Aircrew Instructors Course, Little Rock Air Force Base, Jacksonville, Ark. (1996)

Federal Aviation Administration Airframe and Power plant license (1996)

Strategic Air Command NCO Preparatory School, Barksdale Air Force Base, Bossier Parish, La. (1990)

Professional Experience

Command Chief Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (2017-Present)

Command Chief Master Sergeant, 19th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, San Antonio, Texas (2014-2017)

Command Chief Master Sergeant (2013-2014)

Group Superintendent, 96th Operations Group, Eglin Air Force Base, Okaloosa County, Fla. (2012-2013)

Interim Command Chief, 46th Test Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Okaloosa County, Fla. (2012)

Group Superintendent, 46th Operations Group, Eglin Air Force Base, Okaloosa County, Fla. (2010-2012)

Squadron Superintendent, 305th Operations Support Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, Burlington County, N.J. (2009-2010)

Squadron Superintendent, 2nd Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, Burlington County, N.J. (2008-2009)

Superintendent, 379th Expeditionary Operations Group, Manas Air Base, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (2006)

Flight Engineer Superintendent, 2d Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, Burlington County, N.J. (2005-2008)

Resource Manager, 60th Operations Group, Travis Air Force Base, Fairfield, Calif. (2002-2005)

KC-10A Instructor Flight Engineer, Chief of Training and Interim First Sergeant, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Fairfield, Calif. (1999-2002)

C-130E Instructor Flight Engineer, Chief of Training, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany (1994-1999)

B-52G/H Crew Chief, 2d Organizational Maintenance Squadron, 20th and 62d Bomb Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Bossier City, La. (1989-1994)

Assistant B-52G Crew Chief, 320th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Mather Air Force Base, Sacramento, Calif. (1988-1989)

Student, aircraft maintenance technician, Sheppard Air Force Base, Wichita Falls, Texas (1988)

Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas (1988)

Honors & Awards

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with five bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

Other Achievements:
Airlift /Tanker Association, General Robert “Dutch” Huyser Award (2007)

60th Operations Group, Senior NCO of the Year 2006 305th Air Mobility Wing, Senior NCO of the Year (2003)

9th Air Refueling Squadron, NCO of the Year (2001)

Distinguished Graduate, KC-10 Flight Engineer Qualification Course (2000)

USAFE, Airlift /Tanker Association, General Robert “Dutch” Huyser Award (1999)
86th Airlift Wing, SSgt Henry E. “Red” Erwin Award (1998)

Distinguished Graduate, USAF C-130 Flight Engineer Qualification Course 1995 Distinguished Graduate, USAF C-130 Flight Engineer Instructor Course (1993)