United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page

Lieutenant Colonel David Mays

Division Chief, Support

Center for Character and Leadership Development

Official photo of Lt Col Mays (CCLD)
Contact Information

(719) 333-0885

Email

Bio

(Dr.) Lt Col Mays is currently the Division Chief, Support Branch, Center for Character and Leadership Development, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. After completing his four year enlistment as a Security Forces Airman and two year Army National Guard commitment, Lt Col Mays was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 2001 from Auburn University. He earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in political science from Auburn University in 2001, Master’s of Business Administration from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in 2005, a Master’s of Military Operational Art and Science from Air University in 2011 and a Doctorate in Business Administration from Northcentral University in 2017. He has held a variety of positions in the Security Forces career field, to include flight commander, convoy commander, operations officer, Chief, Security Forces, multiple MAJCOM staff positions to include Executive Officer for the A7S and Squadron Commander of the 90th Security Support Squadron, the 422nd Security Forces Squadron and the 49th Security Forces Squadron.

Lt Col Mays and his wife, the former Joelle M. Glover of Gautier, Mississippi, have a son, Jackson, and two daughters, Ella and Lili.

Education

2001 Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Auburn University, Alabama

2002 Air, Space and Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2002 Basic Security Police Officer Course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

2005 Master of Business Administration, MBA, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

2007 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2009 Defense Threat Reduction Agency Nuclear Weapons Inspection Course, Fort Belvoir, Virginia

2011 Air Command and Staff College (non-residence), Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2011 Master of Military Operational Art and Science (OLMP), Joint Warfare, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2012 Safety and Accident Investigation Board President Course, Air Force Safety Center

2015 Air Command and Staff College (residence), Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2017 Doctorate of Business Administration, DBA, with a specialization in Homeland Security, Northcentral University, Arizona

2019 Air War College (correspondence), Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

Professional Experience

January 2002 – November 2004, Flight Commander, OIC SETS/CATS/Fire Teams, Nuclear Weapons Convoy Commander, and Operations Officer, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota, Air Force Space Command

November 2004 – May 2008, Operations Officer, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi, Air Education and Training Command

May 2008 – May 2010, Chief, Security Forces, Ghedi Air Base, Italy, United States Air Forces in Europe

June 2010 – May 2012, Chief, Policy and Procedures, Executive Officer to AFGSC/A7S, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana, Air Force Global Strike Command

May 2012 – 27 June 2014, Commander, 90th Security Support Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming, Air Force Global Strike Command

15 July 2014 – 08 June 2015, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

10 June 2015 – 22 June 2017, Commander, 422nd Security Forces Squadron, RAF Croughton, UK, United States Air Forces in Europe

26 July 2017 – 18 June 2019, Commander, 49th Security Forces Squadron, Holloman AFB, New Mexico, Air Combat Command

9 July 2019 – Present, Division Chief, Operations Branch, Center for Character and Leadership Development (CCLD), United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Honors & Awards

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Humanitarian Medal with one device

81st Training Wing CGO of the year 2006

AETC Security Forces CGO of the year 2006

2nd Air Force CGO of the year 2006

2009 USAFE Outstanding MUNSS Security Forces Unit Award

AFGSC/A7S CGO of the year 2010

AFGSC “Best Small Unit” 2012 & 2013

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant: Dec 29, 2001

First Lieutenant: Dec 29, 2003

Captain: Dec 29, 2005

Major: Dec 01, 2011

Lt Col: Nov 01, 2016