United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page

Brigadier General Paul D. Moga

Commandant of Cadets

Cadet Wing

Official photo of Brig. Gen. Paul D. Moga
Contact Information
Bio

Brig. Gen. Paul D. Moga is the Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. He commands the 4,300-member Cadet Wing and more than 200 Air Force and civilian personnel. He guides military, leadership, and character development, Basic Cadet Training, and Expeditionary Skills Training for the Air Force Cadet Wing, in addition to providing facilities and logistical support.

Brig. Gen. Moga is a 1995 graduate from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He earned his pilot wings at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas, and went on to fly the F-15C as an operational and formal training unit Instructor Pilot. His assignments include F-22 FTU Initial Instructor Pilot Cadre, first F-22 Demonstration Team Commander, Chief of Air Combat Command’s Senior Leader Management Division, the NATO Defense College, and Deputy Division Chief in U.S. European Command. He has commanded at the squadron, vice wing and wing level.

Prior to this assignment, Brig. Gen. Moga was the Deputy Director of Operations for Headquarters United States Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. In this capacity, he was the principal advisor to the Commander, U.S. Northern Command for all operational matters, providing strategic guidance to plan and execute missions within the area of responsibility; land, maritime, Homeland Defense air operations, Defense Support to Civil Authorities and Theater Security Cooperation, to include the Arctic.

He is a command pilot with more than 2,600 flying hours in the F-15C, F-22 and F-35A, including more than 250 combat hours in support of operations Southern Watch and Allied Force.

Education

Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, N.C. (2016)

Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. (2016)

NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy (2012)

Master of Science, Criminal Justice, Southwest University, El Paso, Texas (2011)

Air Command and Staff College, Montgomery, Ala. (by correspondence) (2006)

Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, Ala. (2002)

Bachelor of Science, Biology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (1995)

Professional Experience

Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (May 2021-Present)

Special Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command/U.S. Northern Command, and then Deputy Director for Operations, USNORTHCOM J3, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado Springs, Colo. (July 2020–May 2021)

Strategic Planning and Integration Division Chief, Headquarters U.S. Air Force A8, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. (June 2019–July 2020)

Commander, 33d Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Okaloosa County, Fla. (April 2017–June 2019)

Vice Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Wichita Falls, Texas (June 2015–April 2017)

Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff/Deputy Chief Europe Division, U.S, European Command, Stuttgart, Germany (Feb. 2013–June 2015)

Student, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy (June 2012–Feb. 2013)

F-22 Evaluator and Commander, 525th FS, Joint base Elmendorf-Richardson, Anchorage, Alaska (May 2011–June 2012)

F-22 Evaluator and Operations Officer, 525th Fighter Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Anchorage, Alaska (Feb. 2010–May 2011)

Chief, Air Combat Command Senior Leader Management, Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Va. (Feb. 2009–Feb. 2010)

F-22 Instructor Pilot, F-22A Demonstration Pilot, Langley Air Force Base, Hampton, Va. (July 2006–Feb. 2009)

F-22 FTU Instructor Pilot, Tyndall Air Force Base, Panama City, Fla. (Oct. 2004–July 2006)

F-15C FTU Instructor Pilot, Tyndall Air Force Base, Panama City, Fla. (Feb. 2001–Oct. 2004)

F-15C Instructor Pilot, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Anchorage, Alaska (Jan. 1998–Feb. 2001)

Formal Training Unit Student Pilot, F-15C, Tyndall Air Force Base, Panama City, Fla. (June 1997–Jan. 1998)

Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals Student Pilot, AT-38, Columbus Air Force Base, Lowndes County, Miss. (March 1997–June 1997)

Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training Student Pilot, T-37 and T-38A, Laughlin Air Force Base, Del Rio, Texas (Feb. 1996–Feb. 1997)

Laboratory and Research Technician, Biology Department, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (May 1995–Feb. 1996)

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff/Deputy Division Chief, U.S. European Command J5/8, Stuttgart, Germany, as a lieutenant colonel (February 2013–June 2015)

Special Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command/U.S. Northern Command, and then Deputy Director for Operations, USNORTHCOM J3, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo., as a colonel and brigadier general (July 2020–May 2021)

Honors & Awards

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Defense Superior Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with oak leaf cluster

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal