United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page

Dr. John J. Abbatiello

Division Chief, Research and Scholarship

Center for Character and Leadership Development

Official photo of Dr. John J. Abbatiello (CCLD).
Contact Information

(719) 333-0933

Email

Bio

Dr. John J. Abbatiello serves as the Chief, Research and Scholarship Division, U.S. Air Force Academy Center for Character and Leadership Development (CCLD), where he is responsible for character and leadership research, assessment, and the Journal of Character and Leadership Development. CCLD’s mission is to advance the understanding, scholarship, practice, and integration of character and leadership development, resulting in cadets and permanent party prepared for service to the nation.

Dr. Abbatiello is an Air Force veteran, commissioned with the U.S. Air Force Academy Class of 1987. During his 25-year active duty career, he served as an aviator and educator. After retiring in 2012 he served in the defense industry and joined the staff of CCLD in November 2016.

Education

Air War College, Correspondence (2005)

Doctorate in War Studies, King’s College London University, London, United Kingdom (2004)

Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence(1999)

Master of Arts in War Studies, King’s College London University, London, United Kingdom (1995)

Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. (1994)

Bachelor of Science in Military History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (1987)

Professional Experience

Chief, Research, Integration, and Assessment Division, then Chief, Research and Scholarship Division, Center for Character and Leadership Development, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (November 2016 – Present)

Task Lead supporting U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command, Training and Exercise Division, COLSA Corporation, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. (September 2014 – October 2016)

Commander’s Speechwriter, Headquarters, North American Aerospace Defense Command-U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. (March 2014 – September 2014)

Senior Analyst supporting U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command, Training and Exercise Division, COLSA Corporation, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. (September 2012 – March 2014)

Director, C4 Iraqi Security Forces Sustainment, then Chief of Staff, Logistics and Sustainment Directorate (J-4), Headquarters, U.S. Forces-Iraq, Camp Victory, Iraq (May 2009 – April 2010)

Deputy Head and T-52 Instructor Pilot, Department of History, Dean of Faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (June 2004 – August 2012)

Doctoral Candidate, Air Force Institute of Technology/King’s College London University, London, United Kingdom (August 2001 – June 2004)

Flight Examiner and Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 93rd Operations Group, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. (May 2000 – August 2001)

Director of Operations, 12th Expeditionary Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Operation ALLIED FORCE, Rhein-Main Air Base, Frankfurt, Germany (April 1999 – June 1999)

Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, and Assistant Director of Operations, 12th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. (December 1998 – May 2000)

Student, E-8 Aircraft Commander Upgrade, 93rd Training Squadron, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. (June 1998 – Dec 1998)

Assistant Professor and T-3 Instructor Pilot, Department of History, Dean of Faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (June 1995 – June 1998)

Graduate Student, Air Force Institute of Technology/King’s College London University, London, United Kingdom (August 1994 – June 1995)

Aircraft Commander, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont. (December 1992 – August 1994)

Student, KC-135 Aircraft Commander Upgrade, Castle Air Force Base, Calif. (August 1992 – December 1992)

Instructor Pilot and Assistant Flight Commander, 96th Flying Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz. (May 1991 – August 1992)

Copilot and Squadron Flying Safety Officer, 2nd Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. (April 1989 – April 1991)

Student, KC-135 Pilot Upgrade, Castle Air Force Base, Calif. (November 1988 – April 1989)

Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz. (September 1987 – August 1988)

Honors & Awards

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (2 OLC)

Aerial Achievement Medal (1 OLC)

Air Force Commendation Medal (1 OLC)

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (5 OLC)

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award (2 OLC)

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour

Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long Tour

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon (6 OLC)

Air Force Training Ribbon

NATO Medal (Operations Deny Flight & Allied Force)

Kuwait Liberation Medal, Government of Kuwait

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

CCLD Senior Civilian of the Year, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (2018, 2019)

Department of History Heiser Award Nominee, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (2007)

Outstanding Academy Educator Award (Department of History), U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (1998)

John F. Shiner Award for Teaching Excellence in Military History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (1996)

Distinguished Graduate, T-37 Pilot Instructor Training Class 92-25, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas (1992)

Research and Scholarly Interests

President, Rocky Mountain Military Affairs Society

Military Officers Association of America

Air Force Historical Foundation

Naval Historical Foundation

Order of Daedalians

Society for Military History

Military Order of the World Wars

Publications

Anti-Submarine Warfare in World War I: British Naval Aviation and the Defeat of the U-Boats (London: Routledge, 2006)

“The Myths and Realities of Air ASW in WWI,” Royal Air Force Air Power Review (April 2009)

“Doctrinal Innovation in the Royal Naval Air Service: Samson, Longmore, and Williamson,” Headmark: Journal of the Australian Naval Institute (June 2009)

“Responsible Drawdown: Synchronizing the Joint Vision” with COL Paul C. Hurley, USA, Joint Forces Quarterly (October 2010)

“Preparing Military Professionals for the Moral Imperatives of 21st Century Warfare” with Ervin J. Rokke, The Journal of Character and Leadership Development, (Winter 2019)

“Developing Leaders of Character” with Douglas Lindsay, David Huston, and Scott Heyler, The Journal of Character and Leadership Development, (Summer 2020)

Associate Editor, The Harmon Memorial Lectures, Volume II (Maxwell AFB, AL: Air University Press, 2020).