United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page

Lt Gen (ret) Bradford Shwedo

Director, Institute for Future Conflict

Institute for Future Conflict

Lt Gen (Ret) Bradford Shwedo
Contact Information

Email

Bio

Lt. Gen. (Ret) Bradford J. “B.J.” Shwedo is the Director, Institute for Future Conflict. Previous to this position, he was the Director for Command, Control, Communications and Computers (C4)/Cyber, Chief Information Officer, Joint Staff, J6, the Pentagon.

Lt. Gen. Shwedo has commanded at the detachment, squadron, group, wing and numbered air force levels. During these commands, his units were engaged in direct support to Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom and the greater Global War on Terror providing worldwide Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Cyber operations. He also led an Intelligence Team to Desert Shield/Storm. His last command was 25th Air Force at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas, where he led 30,000 personnel in worldwide operations, delivering multisource ISR products, applications, capabilities and resources. When he was the Chief, Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer for the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, he led four directorates that supported 77,000 personnel and cyber operations across the globe with a portfolio valued at $17 billion.

Lt. Gen. Shwedo graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1987 with a degree in Military History and was also a student athlete, lettering in football.

Education

Bachelor of Science, Military History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (1987)

Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. (1992)

Master of Science of Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College, Washington, D.C. (1995)

Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (1999)

Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (2000)

Master of Arts National Security and Strategic Studies, United States Naval War College, Newport, R.I. (2004)

Joint Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va. (2008)

Professional Experience

Assistant Football Coach, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (June 1987–June 1988)

Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 82nd Flying Training Wing, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz. (June 1988–March 1989)

Student, Intelligence Training, 3486th Student Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas (April 1989–December 1989)

Officer-in-Charge, Intelligence, 53rd Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, Germany, with deployed duties in support of Operation Desert Shield/Storm, Al Kharj AB, Saudi Arabia (December 1989–June 1992)

Threat Support Manager, 497th Intelligence Group, Falls Church, Va. (May 1993–June 1995)

Chief, Offensive Information Warfare, USAF/XOI, Special Programs Division, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. (July 1995–January 1997)

Commander, Detachment 2, 18th Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea (January 1997–February 1998)

Chief, Intelligence Systems, CADRE, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (March 1998–July 1998)

Operations Officer, Joint Chiefs of Staff (J-39), Special Activities Division, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. (July 2000–July 2002)

Commander, 566th Information Operations Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo. (July 2002–July 2003)

Executive Assistant, Associate Director of Central Intelligence, Military Support, Headquarters CIA, Langley, Va. (July 2004–April 2005)

Executive Assistant, Deputy Director–Central Intelligence Agency, Headquarters CIA, Langley, Va. (April 2005–August 2006)

Commander, 67th Network Warfare Group, Lackland AFB, Texas (August 2006–July 2008)

Commander, 67th Network Warfare Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas (July 2008–July 2010)

Director, Cyber Planning and Operations, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Policy, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. (August 2010–November 2011)

Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, JB Langley Eustis, Va. (November 2011–November 2013)

Director, Capability and Resource Integration (J8), U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md. (November 2013–July 2015)

Commander, 25th Air Force, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas (August 2015–June 2017)

Chief of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. (June 2017–June 2018)

Director for Command, Control, Communications, and Computers/Cyber, Chief Information Officer, Joint Staff, J6, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. (July 2018–Nov 2020)

Honors & Awards

Defense Distinguished Service Medal

Air Force Distinguished Service Medal

Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

National Defense Service Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal