United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page

Colonel Otis C. Jones

Vice Superintendent

Headquarters Air Force Academy

Official photo of Colonel Otis C. Jones
Contact Information

(719) 333-7731

Email

Bio

Colonel Otis C. Jones is the Vice Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Co. He supports the Superintendent in directing a four-year regimen of military training, academics, athletic and character development programs leading to a Bachelor of Science degree and a commission as a second lieutenant.

Col Jones hails from Selma, Ala. and is a 1995 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He completed undergraduate pilot training in 1997 at Corpus Christi Naval Air Station, Texas and has served as a Flight Examiner and an Instructor Aircraft Commander in the C-130E Hercules and C-17A Globemaster III. Col Jones has flown numerous combat sorties supporting Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, JOINT GUARD, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM, as well as worldwide missions delivering humanitarian aid and vital supplies. Additionally, he has held a variety of positions at the squadron, group, major command, headquarters Air Force, and joint headquarters levels.

Prior to this assignment, Col Jones was the commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan. In this capacity, he was responsible for the management, training, command and control of the Department of Defense’s only airlift wing in the Pacific theater.

Education

1995 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2005 Master of Business Administration and Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.

2007 Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.

2007 Master of Military Arts and Science, Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kan.

2012 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence

2015 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2015 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2016 Senior Manager Course in National Security Leadership, George Washington University Elliot School of International Affairs, National Security Studies Program, Washington, D.C.

Professional Experience

Vice Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (July 2020–Present)

Commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan (July 2018–June 2020)

Commander, 19th Operations Group, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark. (July 2017–July 2018)

Chief, Mobility Division, Logistics and Engineering Directorate, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. (June 2016–June 2017)

Chief, Homeland Defense Policy Branch, Strategy, Policy and Doctrine Division, Strategy, Policy and Plans Directorate, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. (June 2015–June 2016)

Student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. (July 2014–June 2015)

Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, ILL. (June 2013-July 2014)

Commander, 726th Air Mobility Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany (June 2011–May 2013)

Executive officer to the Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (May 2010-June 2011)

Chief, Tactical Airlift Branch, Global Reach Capabilities Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (June 2008-May 2010)

Chief, Airlift Capabilities Branch, Global Mobility Capabilities-Based Planning, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (July 2007-June 2008)

Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. (May 2006-July 2007)

C-17A Flight Examiner and Instructor Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, Assistant Director of Operations, Detachment Commander, 7th Airlift Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Wash. Sept. 2003–May 2006)

C-130E Formal Training Unit Flight Examiner and Instructor Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, Group Executive Officer, 62nd Airlift Squadron, 314th Operations Group, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark. Dec. 2001–September)

C-130E Instructor Aircraft Commander, Assistant Flight Commander, Pilot Scheduler, Training Officer, and Standardization and Evaluation Liaison Officer, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C. (Feb. 1997–Dec. 2001)

Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Training Squadron 31, Corpus Christi Naval Air Station, Texas (July 1996–Feb. 1997)

Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 37th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss. (Dece. 1995–July 1996)

Assistant Intercollegiate Program Manager, U.S. Air Force Academy Athletic Department, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. (May 1995–Dec. 1995)

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
Chief, Mobility Division, Logistics and Engineering Directorate, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo., as colonel (June 2015–June 2017)

Chief, Homeland Defense Policy Branch, Strategy, Policy and Doctrine Division, Strategy, Policy and Plans Directorate, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a lieutenant colonel (July 2015–June 2016)

Honors & Awards

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Japan Defense Cooperation Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Honorary Doctor of Public Service, University of Maryland University College

Department of State Meritorious Honor Award

All-Air Force Basketball Team

All-Armed Forces Basketball Team