United States Air Force Academy

Go to home page

Chief Master Sgt. Robert D. Johnson

Command Chief of the Commandant of Cadets

Commandant of Cadets

Official photo of CMST Johnson (CW)
Contact Information

(719) 333-3485

Email

Bio

Chief Master Sergeant Robert D. Johnson serves as the Command Chief, Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo., where he is the principle enlisted advisor to the Commandant on training, education, standards and personnel matters for 4,100 cadets and 209 permanent party Airmen. Additionally, he has a dual role as the Academy Military Trainer (8B200) Career Field Manager, he is responsible for the training, utilization, and readiness for 72 Academy Military Trainers. He further provides mentorship to cadets, commanders, and Academy Military Training NCOs assigned to the Academy’s four groups, 40 cadet squadrons and staff.

Chief Johnson has served as an Instructor, Evaluator and Command Training Manager for C-5 Loadmaster cadre. In 2013, he cross-flowed to the C-17 Loadmaster career field. During his career, he reached Chief Enlisted Aviator status with more than 6,700 flight hours. He has flown missions that circumnavigated the globe and placed him on every continent in the world. Chief Johnson has flown airlift, airdrop and Special Airlift Missions supporting Operations Deep Freeze, Southern Watch, Joint Guard, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Before arriving to the Cadet Wing, he served as the Command Chief at Vance Air Force Base, the Operations Group Superintendent at both Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait, and Dover Air Force Base, Del., as well the Travis Air Force Base, California Interim Operations Group Superintendent and the Superintendent of an Air Advisor Squadron that fortified the Chief of Staff of the Air Force’s “Building Partner Nation Capacity” initiatives within Africa Command.

Education

Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C. (2019)

Command Chief Training Course, Andrews Air Force Base, Prince George's County, Md. (2018)

Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, National Defense University, Non-Residence (2017)

Chief Leadership Course, Scott Air Force Base, St. Clair County, Ill. (2012)

Professional Manager Certification, CCAF, Montgomery, Ala. (2011)

Six Sigma Certification, St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, Texas (2011)

Project Management Certification, St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, Texas (2010)

USAF Senior NCO Academy, Residence, Gunter Annex, Montgomery, Ala. (2009)

Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Non-Residence (2009)

Master of Arts, Management and Leadership, Webster University, St. Louis, Miss. (2008)

Master of Arts, Human Resource Development, Webster University, St. Louis, Miss. (2008)

Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University, Non-Residence (2008)

Bachelor of Science, Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, Texas (2006)

Associate in Applied Science; Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, Texas (2006)

Associate in Applied Science; Instructor of Technology and Military Science, CCAF, Montgomery, Ala. (2004)

Associate in Applied Science; Aircrew Operations, CCAF, Montgomery, Ala. (2004)

Air Force Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Montgomery, Ala. (2004)

Airman Leadership School, Dover Air Force Base, Dover, Delaware (1998)

Professional Experience

Command Chief Master Sergeant, Cadet Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (June 2019-Present)

Command Chief Master Sergeant, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Enid, Okla. (April 2018-May 2019)

Operations Group Superintendent, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait (July 2017-Jan. 2018)

Operations Group Superintendent, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Dover, Del. (Oct. 2016-July 2017)

Chief Enlisted Manager 3rd Airlift Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Dover, Del. (July 2015-Sept. 2016)

Superintendent 21st Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Fairfield, Calif. (July 2013-July 2015)

Superintendent Air Advisor, 818th Mobility Support Advisory Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, Burlington County, N.J. (July 2011-July 2013)

Superintendent Operations Flight, 819th Global Support Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, Burlington County, N.J. (May 2010-July 2011)

Command C-5 Loadmaster Training Manager, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas (June 2006-May 2010)

C-5 Formal Training Unit Loadmaster Examiner, 56th Airlift Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Altus, Okla. (June 2003-June 2006)

C-5 Loadmaster Examiner, 3rd Airlift Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Dover, Del. (Jan. 1994-June 2003)

C-5 Loadmaster 31st Airlift Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Dover, Del. (Sept. 1992-Jan. 1994)

Student, Basic Loadmaster Technical Training School, Sheppard Air Force Base, Wichita Falls, Texas (Aug. 1992-Sept. 1992)

Trainee, Basic Military Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas (June 1992-Aug. 1992)

Honors & Awards

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with nine oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Southwest Asia Service Medal

Kosovo Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Other Achievements:
Air Mobility Command Aircrew Training Division Lance P Sijan Leadership Award (2010)

Air Mobility Command Air Operations Squadron Senior NCO of the Year (2009)

Air Mobility Command Air Operations Squadron Senior NCO of the Year (2007)

Air Force Association NCO Leadership Award, Oklahoma (2005)

97th Air Mobility Wing NCO of the Year (2005)

Air Education and Training Command Henry “Red” Erwin Award (2005)

Distinguished Graduate Award, NCO Academy (2004)

436th Operations Group Evaluator of the Year (2000)

436th Operations Group Instructor of the Year (1998)

Distinguished Graduate Award, Airman Leadership School (1997)

436th Operations Group Airman of the Year (1994)